Dallas Cup Predictions & Reactions
So review how our Dallas Cup bracket predictions held up to the opening weekend's results:

Let's start with a review of our predictions:

U13 (2008)

Bracket A =  Cadence falls in a close match vs TFC. Not an upset, but a deviation from our predictions. 

Bracket B =   FC Dallas, my predicted bracket winner, falls to Houston Dynamo Academy.

Bracket C =  Solar ECNL falls hard to Rayos FC, upsetting my prediction of them as a wildcard

Bracket E =  FC Dallas falls to SoCal Elite, upsetting my prediction of them advancing 

U14 (2007)

Bracket D =  Allegiance Red defeats Arsenal FC. Great win for the NTX bunch.

Bracket E =  Clovis Crossfire defeats FCD Premier, showing strong very early. 

Bracket F =  As predicted, Rise u14 MLS just edges out Colorado Rush Academy in a 2-1 victory...  

Bracket G =  Dallas Rebels thrash SAC/BA 5-0,  showing great form as top challenger as predicted.

U15 (2006)

Bracket A =  Solar ECNL v Rise MLS plays to 0-0 draw, holding firm to the predictions 

Bracket B =   Surf defeats Solar (Hildebrand), as predicted.

Bracket C =  FC Warriors nearly upsets CVFC, falling short 3-4 in a tight matchup

Bracket D =  BVB ECNL upsets our predictions with their 1-1 draw vs  Solar U15 MLS

Bracket E =  FC Dallas destroys IDFC (Houston) 13-1

U16 (2005)

GIRLS:

Bracket A =  Solar ECNL upsets Crossfire Rise 6-2, yet overall my bracket predictions holdup 

------------------------------

BOYS:

Bracket D =  Solar MLS beats Real Salt Lake MLS 1-0,  upsets our predictions of them winning this group

U17 (2004)

GIRLS:

So far our predictions are holding, there are no surprises here

------------------------------

BOYS:

Bracket B =   ID Houston Legends defeats Strikers Miami FC 3-1

Bracket D =  FCD Premier defeats SC Del Sol  2-0,  upsets our predictions of them winning this bracket

Bracket F =  Solar  ECNL defeats Sparta United  3-2,  upsets our predictions of them advancing 

Bracket H =  Chelsea East defeats LVSC 3-1,  upsets our predictions of them winning this group

U18 (2003)

GIRLS:

Bracket B =  Solar 04G (Grado) has defeated both Kernow Storm City FC and FC Dallas West thus upsetting this bracket as they will now certainly win the group and advance.  Great job to Solar !!!

------------------------------

BOYS:

Bracket B =   Maya Furia defeats FCD Premier 3-4, upsets our predictions of them winning this bracket

Bracket D =  Dallas Roma falls early,  putting serious doubts on our predictions of them advancing

Bracket F =  Black Rock FC defeats Capital City 3-0, upsets our predictions of them winning this group. Also Falls Town shows up big opening weekend.  Seems one or both of these groups will advance as our predictions of Capital City were incredibly wrong.

U19 (2002)

GIRLS:

Bracket A =  Crossfire Premier defeat Sting to claim the top spot, but the predictions hold as both are still favored to advance.. 

Bracket B =  FC Dallas ECNL  upsets Solar ECNL 1-0, and now are in position to advance. 

------------------------------

BOYS:

So far our predictions are holding, there are no surprises here

YOUR REACTION?